INDEPENDENT GUIDE — Not affiliated with the California DMV 1-800-777-0133 Book Appointment
Home
Registration Renewal
Offices Forms About 📞 1-800-777-0133 Book Appointment
INDEPENDENT GUIDE  ·  Not affiliated with the California DMV or dmv.ca.gov  ·  We explain — you book on the official site
Home›California DMV Fees›Where Do California Registration Fees Go? (2026)
California DMV · Registration Fees

Where Do California Registration Fees Go? (2026)

Your California registration bill is not one fee — it is a stack of separate fees, and each one goes to a different place. The Vehicle License Fee goes to your city and county. The Transportation Improvement Fee goes to road and bridge repair. The CHP fee pays for the Highway Patrol. The base registration fee pays to run the DMV itself. This page traces every line on your renewal notice to the fund it lands in, with the statute behind each one, so you can see exactly what your money buys — and what it does not.

Verified against dmv.ca.gov Nov 8, 2026
Independent guide
12 FAQs answered
7 places
Your registration money goes to at least seven different destinations — local government, the CHP, the DMV, state highways, the Air Resources Board, other state agencies, and the General Fund. The DMV’s own fact sheet lists them in one line, and this page traces each line of your bill to its destination.
39.3% to local government
The DMV’s last published breakdown (2017–18) sent the biggest share — more than a third — straight to cities and counties, not to the state
About 1 in 10 dollars runs the DMV
Only 11.6% of the DMV’s 2017–18 collections covered the DMV’s own operating costs. The rest was passed through to other governments and programs
0.65% is the line that matters most
The Vehicle License Fee — 0.65% of your car’s value — is usually the biggest line on the bill, and it is the one that funds your city and county

TL;DR

  • Your bill is a stack, not a fee. A California renewal notice is five or more separate charges collected in one payment: a base registration fee, a CHP fee, the Vehicle License Fee (0.65% of value), the Transportation Improvement Fee (tiered by value), and county/district add-ons — plus smog, weight, or electric-vehicle fees where they apply. Each one is authorized by its own statute and lands in its own fund.
  • The biggest line goes to your city and county. The Vehicle License Fee — 0.65% of your vehicle’s value — is constitutionally dedicated to local government. It pays for police, fire, road maintenance, public health, and social services where you live. On a $40,000 car it is $260 a year, more than all the flat fees combined.
  • Road money goes to roads — by law, not by promise. The Transportation Improvement Fee and the electric-vehicle Road Improvement Fee go to the Road Maintenance and Rehabilitation Account and related transportation accounts created by SB 1 (2017). Proposition 69 (2018) bars that money from the state’s General Fund.
  • The CHP fee pays for the Highway Patrol. The $34 CHP fee (and $56 for commercial vehicles under CVRA) is deposited in the Motor Vehicle Account and earmarked on appropriation for CHP uniformed field strength — officers, patrol operations, and equipment.
  • Only about a tenth runs the DMV. The base registration fee goes to the Motor Vehicle Account, the DMV’s operating account. In the DMV’s last published breakdown (2017–18), 11.6% of collections covered the DMV’s own costs; the rest was passed through elsewhere.
  • County lines stay local. The small county/district lines on your bill — a few dollars each — fund call boxes on freeways, air-quality programs, auto-theft and DUI enforcement, abandoned-vehicle removal, fingerprint identification, and county transportation projects. That is why two identical cars cost different amounts in different counties.
  • One number on your bill is deliberately not printed here. The DMV’s public fee page and the smog statute disagree on the smog abatement fee, so this page never prints a dollar amount for it — but it does tell you exactly where the money goes and who has to pay it. The 2027 fee changes (base fee, CHP fee, and every TIF tier rise from January 1, 2027) are covered in section 6 and FAQ 12.

1. Your Bill Is a Stack, Not a Fee

The first thing to understand about California registration fees is that there is no such thing as “the registration fee” in the singular. When you pay your annual renewal, the DMV collects five or more separate charges in one payment, and each one is a different kind of money going to a different place. The DMV’s own fee page lists them as separate tables under separate statutes: a registration fee under Vehicle Code §9250.1, a CHP fee under Vehicle Code §§9250.8 and 9250.13, a Vehicle License Fee under the Revenue and Taxation Code, a Transportation Improvement Fee under Vehicle Code §9801, and county/district fees under Vehicle Code §§9250.2 and 9250.7. Confusing them is how drivers get surprised — and how bad pages on the internet get the answer wrong, because they quote one number as if it were the whole bill.

The DMV’s own fact sheet, FFVR 34 (“Registration Related Fees”), states the destination list in a single line that is worth quoting in full: “Your DMV fees go to: local government (cities/counties), CHP, DMV, state highways (Caltrans), Air Resources Board, other state agencies, State General Fund.” That is the whole answer in one sentence — and the rest of this page is the proof, line by line, with the fund, the statute, and the purpose for each charge. Note the order in that list: local government comes first, because it receives the largest share, and the General Fund comes last, because it receives the smallest.

Here is the master table — every line that can appear on a passenger-vehicle renewal notice, what it costs in 2026, where it goes, and what it pays for. Amounts are from the DMV’s Registration Fees page, read in full on November 8, 2026, unless a line says otherwise. One line carries a warning: the base registration fee is shown as a range, because the DMV’s own pages disagree about it — section 6 explains the disagreement in full, and no other line on this page has that problem.

Line on your renewal notice2026 amountWhere it goesWhat it pays for
Registration fee$73–$76 (see section 6)Motor Vehicle Account, State Transportation Fund (fund 0044)DMV operations — field offices, staff, systems, vehicle records, registration processing
California Highway Patrol (CHP) fee$34 ($56 commercial CVRA)Motor Vehicle Account, earmarked for CHP purposes (VC §9250.9)CHP uniformed field strength — officers, patrol operations, equipment
Vehicle License Fee (VLF)0.65% of vehicle valueLocal Revenue Fund (74.9%) + Motor Vehicle License Fee Account → Local Law Enforcement Services AccountYour city and county: police, fire, roads, public health, social services
Transportation Improvement Fee (TIF)$33 / $66 / $132 / $198 / $231 by value tierRoad Maintenance and Rehabilitation Account, Public Transportation Account, State Highway Account (SB 1)Road and bridge repair, local streets, transit, congested-corridor projects
Road Improvement Fee (RIF)$121/year at renewal (model-year 2020+ zero-emission vehicles)Road Maintenance and Rehabilitation AccountRoad maintenance — replaces the gas tax EV drivers never pay
County / district feesVaries by county, a few dollars per linePaid to the county or district that imposed themFreeway call boxes, air quality, auto-theft and DUI programs, abandoned vehicles, fingerprint ID, county transport projects
Smog abatement feeAmount not printed (see section 8)Vehicle Inspection and Repair Fund + Air Quality Improvement Fund + Alternative and Renewable Fuel and Vehicle Technology FundSmog Check program, Consumer Assistance Program, clean-air and zero-emission vehicle programs
Smog transfer fee$8Vehicle Inspection and Repair FundVehicle inspection and repair programs
Alternative Fuel / Technology fee$3 (inside the registration-fee line)Alternative and Renewable Fuel and Vehicle Technology Fund + Air Quality Improvement FundRenewable-fuel research, fleet modernization, clean-air vehicle programs
Weight fees (commercial)By weight schedule (VC §9400.1)$122 per registration to the Motor Vehicle Account; the rest to the State Highway Account / Transportation Debt Service FundTransportation bond debt service and General Fund loan repayment
Transfer / title fees$15 transfer; $28 titleDMV operations (Motor Vehicle Account)Processing the ownership change; issuing the title
Use tax (first registration only)7.25% base + local district taxCalifornia Department of Tax and Fee Administration — not the DMVState and local general revenue. This is a tax, not a fee, and it is the single biggest first-registration charge

Three things to notice in that table before the detail begins. First, only two lines pay for the DMV itself — the registration fee and, in part, the weight fees. Everything else is money the DMV collects on behalf of somebody else: your city, the CHP, Caltrans, the Air Resources Board, your county. Second, the value-based lines are the ones that move: the VLF and the TIF both scale with what your car is worth, which is why a new $40,000 car costs far more to register than a ten-year-old car of the same model. The flat lines — registration, CHP, TIF tiers aside — never move at all. Third, none of it is a single pot. There is no “registration fee fund” that Sacramento spends freely. Each line is earmarked by statute to a named fund, and most of it never touches the DMV’s own budget. The sections that follow take the lines one at a time, starting with the DMV’s own picture of the whole.

2. The DMV’s Own Pie Chart — the Only Official “Where It All Goes” Picture (Dated)

The DMV has published exactly one official picture of where all the money goes — an infographic titled “Where Did Your 2017 Fees Go?” (revised October 2018, based on the 2017–2018 Revised Governor’s Budget). It is the only time the DMV has put the whole split in one place, and it is the single most useful page on this topic for one reason: it is the DMV’s own numbers, not a blogger’s guess. Here is what it said, on an estimated total of $9.65 billion collected:

DestinationShare of the total (2017–18)What that means
Local government (cities and counties)39.3%The biggest share — more than a third of everything the DMV collected went straight back to local government, mostly through the Vehicle License Fee
California Highway Patrol22.7%Nearly a quarter — the CHP fee plus weight-fee and other CHP-earmarked money
State highways (Caltrans)19%Just under a fifth, for state highway work
DMV (its own operations)11.6%About one dollar in nine covered the DMV’s own costs
Air Resources Board1.5%Clean-air programs
General Fund1.4%The smallest named share — barely one cent in seventy went to the state’s general budget
Environmental agencies0.5%Smaller environmental programs
Department of Justice0.3%Fingerprint and identification programs
Other state agenciesUnder 0.6%Everything else combined

Read that table once more, because it overturns the most common assumption about registration fees. The DMV is the collector, not the beneficiary: it kept 11.6% and passed the other 88.4% on. Local government got more than three times what the DMV kept. The CHP got about twice what the DMV kept. And the General Fund — the pot people imagine Sacramento dipping into — got 1.4%, the smallest named share on the chart.

But the chart must be handled with care, because it is old. It is 2017–18 data, published in 2018, and the mix has changed since then: SB 1’s Transportation Improvement Fee and Road Improvement Fee, which now bring in billions a year for roads and transit, had barely begun to ramp up when the chart was drawn. The DMV’s own 2016 version of the same chart (revised March 2018, on an $8.2 billion total) showed a different mix again — 43.6% local, 26.3% CHP, 12.6% DMV, 12.7% Caltrans — which proves the shares move year to year as the fee mix changes. Present the 2017–18 percentages only as what they are: the DMV’s last published breakdown, dated 2017–18. Never use them as today’s split, and never build a 2026 pie chart out of 2017 percentages.

For a sense of today’s scale, a September 2026 Streetsblog California piece, reporting from the 2026–27 state budget, says the DMV “pulls in roughly $15.5 billion in total annual revenue” across 36,190,654 registered vehicles — and paraphrases the same picture in current terms: “just over one third goes straight to the local city/county, about a quarter goes to Caltrans for state highways, another fifth helps fund the CHP, only about 10% covers the DMV’s own operating costs.” Those scale figures are single-secondary-source (Streetsblog reporting the budget), so they are attributed here, not asserted as DMV-published — but the shape is the same as the DMV’s own chart: local government first, the DMV itself a small slice, the General Fund barely present. The order of magnitude is also worth stating plainly: at roughly $15.5 billion a year, the DMV collects more money than most state agencies spend in total — and passes almost all of it straight through.

3. The Vehicle License Fee — the Biggest Line, and the Strangest History

If you remember one line from this page, make it this one: the Vehicle License Fee is usually the biggest charge on your renewal notice, and it is the one that funds the government closest to you. The DMV’s fee page says it in one sentence: “Vehicle license fees are based on the purchase price or value of your vehicle and the fees go to fund cities/counties.” The rate is 0.65% of your vehicle’s value — on a $20,000 car that is $130 a year; on a $40,000 car, $260; on a $60,000 car, $390. It is a privilege tax for operating a vehicle on public roads (Revenue and Taxation Code §10751), imposed in place of a local personal property tax on cars — which is why it is the only line on the bill that is deductible on a federal return as a personal property tax, if you itemize (see FAQ 6).

How the money actually moves is a small piece of machinery worth understanding, because it answers the question “who decides where it goes?” The DMV collects the VLF, and then the money splits. First, 74.9% goes to the Local Revenue Fund (Revenue and Taxation Code §11001.5), which funds the 1991 realignment programs — health and social-service programs the state handed to counties in 1991. The balance goes to the Motor Vehicle License Fee Account in the Transportation Tax Fund, and since July 1, 2011 that balance has been allocated to the Local Law Enforcement Services Account in the Local Revenue Fund 2011 (Revenue and Taxation Code §11005(a)). From there, the State Controller allocates the money monthly to cities, counties, and cities and counties, by the 10th of the following month. On top of that, each city and county also receives a “VLF Adjustment Amount” — a slice of property tax that grows with local assessed values — which replaces the VLF revenue given up in the 2004 swap described below. The money never sits in Sacramento’s general budget. It is collected, split by formula, and sent on.

The reason the rate is 0.65% and not the old 2% is a thirty-year political story, and it is the reason this page exists: no competitor page tells it, and it is the best proof that the VLF belongs to local government by design, not by accident. The statutory rate was 2% of value before 1998. A 1998 offset cut what drivers actually paid by up to 67.5%, with the state General Fund “backfilling” cities and counties dollar-for-dollar — about $4.1 to $4.4 billion a year — so local budgets did not collapse when the fee fell. In 2004 the Legislature made the cut permanent at 0.65% and replaced the backfill with property-tax revenue: the “VLF Swap.” Then Proposition 1A (November 2004, California Constitution article XI, section 15) locked it in the constitution: VLF revenue up to the 0.65% rate belongs to cities and counties, and if the Legislature ever cuts the rate below 0.65% it must replace the lost money. Proposition 47 (1986) had already guaranteed VLF as local revenue — after the Legislature withheld $727.8 million of it in 1981–84 to balance the state budget. The one-sentence answer to “can Sacramento just take it?” is: the constitution says no, and the state has already tried once.

That history is not dead. In August 2025, San Mateo County and all 20 of its cities sued the state (Superior Court of California, County of San Francisco, case CPF25519270), alleging a roughly $38 million VLF Adjustment Amount shortfall — they received $76.5 million of $114.3 million owed — because of a technical flaw in the VLFAA payment mechanism. The case was pending at last report. One paragraph is enough for it here, but it matters: it proves the VLF still matters to real city budgets in 2026, and it is the freshest news hook on this page — a live lawsuit over the very money your renewal notice sends to your city.

Two practical details complete the VLF picture. First, the VLF falls as your car ages: the DMV’s fee page states that vehicle license fees “decrease for your vehicle’s first 11 renewal years, or until the vehicle is transferred (whichever happens first).” The assessed value steps down year by year — roughly ten points a year on the DMV’s depreciation schedule — while the flat fees never move at all. That asymmetry is why your bill barely drops as the car gets older: the value-based lines fall, the flat lines do not. Second, some people do not pay the VLF at all: disabled veterans with a 100% service-related disability rating, non-resident military personnel stationed in California (and their non-resident spouses), California Native American tribes and tribal members, federally-recognized tribes, and specialized transportation vehicles are all exempt, per the DMV’s fee page. Historical vehicles and horseless carriages pay a flat $2 VLF (Vehicle Code §5004). If your renewal notice shows no VLF line, one of those exemptions — or a vehicle that is not subject to the fee — is usually the reason.

One more VLF fact, because it is the line most drivers miss: your renewal notice shows the exact VLF figure, and the DMV runs a dedicated “VLF for Tax Purposes” calculator that tells you the deductible amount for your return. If you itemize, that number — and only that number — is the deductible part of your registration bill. The registration fee, the CHP fee, the TIF, and the county fees are not deductible. Section 13 explains how to read your notice line by line.

4. The Transportation Improvement Fee and the Road Improvement Fee — the SB 1 Money

The second-biggest destination on your bill is the road system — and the money that pays for it comes from the newest big change in California vehicle fees. SB 1, the Road Repair and Accountability Act of 2017 (signed April 28, 2017), created both the Transportation Improvement Fee and the Road Improvement Fee, and the Road Maintenance and Rehabilitation Account (RMRA) inside the State Transportation Fund to hold the money. The California Transportation Commission’s SB 1 Implementation Plan (adopted May 17, 2017) states the deposit rule precisely: RIF revenue goes to the RMRA; TIF revenue is split among the Public Transportation Account (the Transit and Intercity Capital Program and State Transit Assistance), the State Highway Account (Solutions for Congested Corridors), and the RMRA. The RMRA in turn funds SHOPP — state highway maintenance and rehabilitation — local streets and roads apportionments (a 50/50 state-local split after off-the-top set-asides), the Active Transportation Program (100 million dollars a year), and the Local Partnership Program.

The TIF is the tiered fee on your bill, and the tiers are the part most drivers actually see. Verified on the DMV’s fee page on November 8, 2026:

Vehicle valueTransportation Improvement Fee (2026)Where it goes
$0 – $4,999$33Split by SB 1 among the Road Maintenance and Rehabilitation Account, the Public Transportation Account, and the State Highway Account — roads, bridges, local streets, and transit
$5,000 – $24,999$66
$25,000 – $34,999$132
$35,000 – $59,999$198
$60,000 and higher$231

Two things about the TIF are worth knowing. First, it is CPI-adjusted annually, so the tiers move with inflation — and every tier rises again from January 1, 2027 under VIN Memo 2026-07 (see section 6; the exact 2027 tier amounts were not verified at build time and are not printed here). Second, the DMV’s own fact sheet FFVR 34, dated April 2022, still shows the old tiers ($28 / $56 / $112 / $168 / $196) — a live example of stale DMV print material, and a good reminder to check the date on anything you read about these fees, including this page. The DMV’s fee page puts the TIF’s purpose in one sentence: “TIF fees are used to repair roads, bridges, etc. and provide road maintenance.”

The constitutional lock on this money is the strongest of any line on your bill. Article XIX of the California Constitution already protected gas tax, registration fees, and part of diesel sales tax for transportation; Proposition 69 (June 2018) extended the same protection to the remaining SB 1 revenues. In plain words: TIF and RIF money cannot legally go into the General Fund. When someone says “they just take the road money,” the answer is that the constitution forbids it, and the money is audited against the RMRA’s named programs.

The Road Improvement Fee is the smaller sibling — $121 a year at renewal, charged only on model-year 2020 and later zero-emission vehicles (Vehicle Code §9250.6), and only at renewal, never on a new ZEV’s initial dealer purchase. Its purpose is the simplest on the whole bill: electric cars do not buy gasoline, so they never pay gas tax, and the RIF replaces that missing gas-tax revenue for road maintenance. It goes to the RMRA, the same account as the TIF’s road share. From January 1, 2027 the RIF rises to $127, per VIN Memo 2026-07 as reported by two secondary sources (see section 6). Section 9 covers electric vehicles in full.

5. The CHP Fee — $34 That Pays for the Highway Patrol

The California Highway Patrol fee is the most honestly named line on your bill: it pays for the Highway Patrol. The amount is $34 for most vehicles and $56 for commercial vehicles under the Commercial Vehicle Registration Act (CVRA), both verified on the DMV’s fee page on November 8, 2026. The statute is unusually explicit about where it goes. Vehicle Code §9250.9 says: “All fees received… shall be deposited in the Motor Vehicle Account.” The fee is then earmarked on appropriation for CHP purposes — specifically, to support CHP uniformed field strength: the peace officers employed as of December 31, 1994, plus 130 additional officers, and to offset the cost of maintaining that field strength. In plain words: highway patrol officers, enforcement, patrol cars, and equipment.

That is why the CHP fee is the second-largest share in the DMV’s 2017–18 pie chart (22.7%) even though it is only $34 on your bill: the chart counts everything earmarked for the CHP, including weight-fee and other CHP-earmarked money, not just the $34 line. And it is why the CHP fee is the line most often confused with the registration fee itself — both land in the Motor Vehicle Account, but the CHP fee is earmarked for the patrol while the registration fee funds the DMV’s own operations. From January 1, 2027 the CHP fee rises from $34 to $35, per VIN Memo 2026-07 as reported by two secondary sources (see section 6). Late payment carries its own CHP late fee — $10 for 1 to 10 days late, $15 for 11 to 30 days, $34 for 31 days to one year, $56 for one to two years, and $100 for more than two years — verified on the DMV’s fee page today, and those late fees follow the CHP fee into the same account.

6. The Registration Fee Itself — and the $73 / $76 Question

The base registration fee is the line that pays to run the DMV. It goes to the Motor Vehicle Account (fund 0044) in the State Transportation Fund — the DMV’s operating account — and Vehicle Code §9250(e) says the increase portion “shall be used only for costs incurred in connection with the regulation of vehicles, including administrative costs for vehicle registration.” Field offices, staff, computer systems, vehicle records, registration processing: that is what this line buys. It is also the line with a problem, and this section states the problem plainly instead of hiding it, because it is the one place on this page where the DMV’s own sources disagree with each other.

Here is the disagreement, exactly as it stands on November 8, 2026. The DMV’s public Registration Fees page lists “Original registration/renewal $76” under “Registration Fees (VC §9250.1),” with the footnote “Includes the Alternative Fuel/Technology Fee ($3).” The DMV’s own Appendix 1F — the fee schedule in the Vehicle Industry Registration Procedures Manual — lists “Original registration and registration renewals $73” under “Registration Fees (VC §9250),” with the same $3 footnote. Both pages were read on November 8, 2026. Both are dmv.ca.gov. They disagree by $3, and neither one is a typo.

The explanation, as far as it can be established today, is that the two numbers belong to two different years. VIN Memo 2026-07 (“Miscellaneous Fee Increase,” issued September 17, 2026) raises the base registration fee from $73 to $76 effective January 1, 2027, along with the CHP fee ($34 to $35), the zero-emission Road Improvement Fee ($121 to $127), and every Transportation Improvement Fee tier, all on a California Consumer Price Index basis. That is what two independent secondary sources agree on — Sticker Quicker (“California DMV Fee Increase 2027: The New Fees,” last verified October 13, 2026) and StateCalc (updated November 6, 2026). Under that reading, $73 is the real 2026 base fee (Vehicle Code §9250, Appendix 1F) and $76 is the 2027 base fee (Vehicle Code §9250.1, VIN 2026-07, effective January 1, 2027). The “$74” figure seen on some calculator sites is stale and supported by no official source; the “$71 to $73” framing from early 2026 was the CPI-adjustment news story, not a second fee.

But the disagreement is not fully resolved, and this page will not pretend otherwise. The DMV’s own public fees page already prints $76 today — November 8, 2026, seven weeks before the memo’s January 1, 2027 effective date. Either the public page was updated early, or the $76 there already includes something the memo treats separately. The sharpest version of the problem comes from Sticker Quicker: the memo raises the Vehicle Code §9250.1 fee itself from $73 to $76 and does not list the separate $3 Alternative Fuel/Technology fee among the fees going up — so if the $3 still applies on top, the combined 2027 renewal line could read higher than $76. That combined figure is Sticker Quicker’s interpretation, not a verified DMV statement, and it is not printed anywhere on this page. The memo itself was not read directly at build time — its contents are reported by the two secondary sources named above — so the 2027 figures on this page are presented as reported, with the sources named, until the memo is read directly.

The writer’s rule, which follows our own live registration fees breakdown page (it already handles this correctly): print both figures with their dates and sources, and give flat-fee subtotals as a range. The registration fee is $73 in 2026 on the Appendix 1F basis, and $76 on the DMV’s public fees page and as the VIN 2026-07 figure from January 1, 2027. The flat fees on a renewal — registration plus CHP — are therefore $107 to $110 in 2026, not a single number. Never print “$76 is the 2026 registration fee” as a settled, single fact. Your own renewal notice, and the DMV’s fee calculator, give the exact figure for your vehicle and your date — and for a renewal due in 2026, the Appendix 1F figure is the one the industry manual uses.

One more thing the $3 footnote teaches: the Alternative Fuel/Technology fee is listed separately on the DMV’s fee page at $3, and it is included in the registration-fee line rather than charged on top of it. It goes to the Alternative and Renewable Fuel and Vehicle Technology Fund and the Air Quality Improvement Fund, for renewable-fuel research, fleet modernization, and clean-air vehicle programs (secondary sources: LegalClarity and the FastDemocracy summary of SB 84). It is the smallest line on the bill and the easiest to miss — but it is the reason the registration-fee line carries an asterisk.

7. County and District Fees — the Small Lines That Stay Closest to Home

The county and district lines are the smallest charges on your bill and the most local: each one is a few dollars, imposed by your county or a local district, collected by the DMV on their behalf, and spent where you live. They are also the reason two identical cars cost different amounts to register in different counties — the state fees are the same everywhere, and the local add-ons are not. The DMV’s fact sheet FFVR 34 lists the purposes (its dollar figures are from April 2022 and are stale, so only the destination list and the purposes are used here; the amounts below are the fee ranges the fact sheet gives, and they may have moved since).

County / district feeTypical amountWhere it goes — and what it pays for
SAFE (Service Authority for Freeway Emergencies)$1 – $3Installs and maintains the freeway emergency call boxes — the yellow boxes along California freeways (VC §9250.7)
Air quality$2 – $19Set by each air quality management district — to reduce air pollution, and for planning, monitoring, enforcement, and studies. Examples: Sacramento Metropolitan AQMD surcharge up to $6 (VC §9250.2); South Coast AQMD $1 (VC §9250.11)
Auto-theft deterrence / DUI$1 – $6Theft-prevention education and enforcement of anti-theft and DUI programs. The county vehicle-theft fee (VC §9250.14) is spent “exclusively to fund programs that enhance the capacity of local police and prosecutors to deter, investigate, and prosecute vehicle theft crimes”
Abandoned vehicle abatement$1 – $3Removes and disposes of abandoned vehicles in the county
Fingerprint identification (Cal-ID)$1 – $6Funds local fingerprint identification programs. A fresh example: Solano County raised its county registration fee from $1 to $2 (commercial $2 to $4) in April 2025 to fund its Cal-ID unit — about $420,000 a year from roughly 424,000 vehicles, per the Board of Supervisors vote as reported by a single secondary source
County transportation project fee$10Funds county transportation projects and programs

Two points about these lines. First, they are the only fees on your bill that your county board chose — every other line is set by the state. If a line looks unfamiliar, it is almost certainly one of these, and your renewal notice names the county or district. Second, they are small individually and real in aggregate: a county with four active add-ons collects several dollars per vehicle per year, and across hundreds of thousands of vehicles that is the budget for the call boxes, the air-quality monitors, and the auto-theft unit. The DMV collects them and passes them on; it does not keep them, and it does not decide how they are spent.

8. Smog Fees — Air-Quality Money, and One Number This Page Will Not Print

Two smog-related lines can appear on a California registration bill, and they go to two different places than most drivers assume. The first is the smog abatement fee, paid instead of a biennial smog check by owners of gasoline, hybrid, and alternative-fuel vehicles eight model years old or newer (Health and Safety Code §44011, since January 1, 2019). The second is the smog transfer fee, $8, paid by the buyer instead of a smog certificate when a vehicle four or fewer model years old changes hands (Vehicle Code §4000.1; family transfers and pre-1976 vehicles are exempt). Both fund air quality and vehicle inspection — but only one of them has a dollar amount on this page, and the reason is worth a full paragraph, because it is the standing rule that governs this whole site.

The smog abatement fee’s dollar amount is never printed on this page. The DMV’s fee page lists one figure for it; the statute text (Health and Safety Code §44060(d)(1)) lists different figures for different vehicle ages; and Health and Safety Code §44060.5 adds a further amount, split between the Air Quality Improvement Fund and the Alternative and Renewable Fuel and Vehicle Technology Fund, extended to January 1, 2035 by SB 84 of 2023. The sources do not agree on how those pieces add up, and the interaction between the statute’s older-vehicle tier and the added amount is unresolved in the sources read at build time. When official sources disagree about a dollar amount, this site prints no amount — that is the rule, and it applies here. What can be printed, with confidence, is where the money goes and who pays it.

The abatement fee’s destination is split by statute. The base fee goes to the Vehicle Inspection and Repair Fund (Health and Safety Code §44060(d)(2)), which funds the Smog Check program and the Consumer Assistance Program — the state’s repair-help and vehicle-retirement program for drivers who cannot pass a smog check. The added amount is split between the Air Quality Improvement Fund and the Alternative and Renewable Fuel and Vehicle Technology Fund (Health and Safety Code §44060.5), which fund clean-air and zero-emission vehicle programs. In short: the abatement fee is the money that keeps the smog-check system running and helps drivers who fail it.

The smog transfer fee is simpler: $8, verified on the DMV’s fee page on November 8, 2026, and it goes to the Vehicle Inspection and Repair Fund — the same fund as the abatement fee’s base. (The destination is single-secondary-source — LegalClarity — so it is labelled as such.) One related charge is not part of your registration bill at all and should not be confused with these two: the smog certificate fee, paid at the smog station rather than to the DMV, goes to the Bureau of Automotive Repair. The biennial smog inspection itself is a private transaction at a licensed station, priced by the station — only the certificate fee and the abatement and transfer fees are state money.

9. Electric Cars — Yes, They Pay, and the Money Goes to Roads

Electric cars pay registration fees, and the most common question about them — “they don’t buy gas, so do they pay for roads?” — has a direct answer: yes, through the Road Improvement Fee. An electric car pays the same registration fee, CHP fee, VLF, and TIF as a gasoline car of the same value, plus the Road Improvement Fee of $121 a year at renewal, for model-year 2020 and later zero-emission vehicles (Vehicle Code §9250.6). The RIF is not charged on a new ZEV’s initial dealer purchase — only at renewal. It goes to the Road Maintenance and Rehabilitation Account, the same account as the TIF’s road share, for road maintenance and rehabilitation. Its purpose is exactly the replacement the question implies: electric drivers never pay gas tax, and the RIF replaces that missing gas-tax revenue. From January 1, 2027 the RIF rises to $127, per VIN Memo 2026-07 as reported by two secondary sources.

Two details matter for EV owners. First, the RIF is a flat fee, not a value-based one — a $30,000 EV and a $90,000 EV pay the same $121 — which is the opposite of the VLF and TIF, and the reason an expensive EV’s total bill is dominated by its VLF, not its RIF. Second, the RIF is the only line on the bill that exists because of what the car does not consume. Every other line is a charge for using the road system; the RIF is a charge for using it without paying the gas tax that historically funded it. Hybrid owners, by contrast, pay the gas tax at the pump and the smog abatement fee instead of a biennial smog check, and they do not pay the RIF — the RIF is for zero-emission vehicles only.

10. Weight Fees and Commercial Vehicles — Where the Big Trucks’ Money Goes

Commercial vehicles pay a second, separate stack on top of the passenger-car lines: weight fees, set by a weight schedule in Vehicle Code §9400.1. A truck with a declared gross vehicle weight of 10,001 to 15,000 pounds, for example, pays $332 in weight fees per our live registration fees breakdown, which reproduces the statutory schedule. The destination of weight-fee money is split by statute in a way that surprises most people: $122 of each registration goes to the Motor Vehicle Account — the DMV’s operating account — and the rest goes to the State Highway Account or directly to the Transportation Debt Service Fund (Vehicle Code §9400.1(e) and §9400.4). The remainder is, in effect, bond money: it services transportation bond debt and repays General Fund loans (Vehicle Code §42205).

Two smaller commercial lines complete the picture. The Cargo Theft Interdiction Program (CTIP) fee is $3 (Vehicle Code §9400.1(d)), verified on the DMV’s fee page, and it goes to the Motor Carriers Safety Improvement Fund for cargo-theft enforcement. The CVRA motor vehicle fee is $122 — the same figure as the weight-fee slice to the Motor Vehicle Account, because it is the commercial-vehicle registration charge that feeds the same account. None of this affects a passenger car, but it explains why a commercial renewal notice is so much longer than a car’s: the truck is paying for the road it wears out, the bonds that built it, and the enforcement that polices it, all in separate lines.

11. Worked Examples — Where Each Dollar Goes on a Real Bill

The destinations are easier to see on a real bill, so here are two worked examples using only verified figures — with the registration fee shown as the $73 to $76 range, per section 6, and before any county or district add-ons, which vary by address. The percentages are arithmetic on each example, not the DMV’s statewide split, and they are labelled as such.

Example A — a $20,000 car, first renewal year, typical county (before county fees). Registration fee $73 to $76; CHP fee $34; VLF at 0.65% of $20,000, which is $130, and it goes to your city and county; TIF in the $5,000 to $24,999 tier, $66, and it goes to roads and transit. Subtotal: $303 to $306, plus county and district fees. Where it goes, split: $130 (about 43%) to local government; $66 (about 22%) to roads and transit; $34 (about 11%) to the CHP; $73 to $76 (about 24%) to DMV operations. The point of the example is the order: the local-government line is the biggest, and the DMV’s own line is the smallest of the four.

Line — $20,000 carAmountDestinationShare of the subtotal
Registration fee$73 – $76Motor Vehicle Account (DMV operations)About 24%
CHP fee$34Motor Vehicle Account, earmarked for CHPAbout 11%
Vehicle License Fee (0.65%)$130Your city and countyAbout 43%
Transportation Improvement Fee$66Roads, bridges, and transit (SB 1)About 22%
Subtotal (before county fees)$303 – $306—100%

Example B — a $40,000 car, first renewal year (before county fees). Registration fee $73 to $76; CHP fee $34; VLF at 0.65% of $40,000, which is $260, to your city and county; TIF in the $35,000 to $59,999 tier, $198, to roads and transit. Subtotal: $565 to $568, plus county fees. The point to make: the VLF alone ($260) is more than the flat fees combined ($107 to $110) — that is why expensive cars cost more to register, and why the VLF is the line that matters most to your city. Cross-check: our live registration fees breakdown gives a $30,000 car as $437 on the DMV fees-page basis and $434 on the Appendix 1F basis — the same arithmetic, with the same $3 gap, and the builder of that page verified it on the same sources.

Line — $40,000 carAmountDestinationShare of the subtotal
Registration fee$73 – $76Motor Vehicle Account (DMV operations)About 13%
CHP fee$34Motor Vehicle Account, earmarked for CHPAbout 6%
Vehicle License Fee (0.65%)$260Your city and countyAbout 46%
Transportation Improvement Fee$198Roads, bridges, and transit (SB 1)About 35%
Subtotal (before county fees)$565 – $568—100%

Example C — the same $20,000 car in year six. The VLF falls as the DMV’s assessed value falls on the 11-year schedule, so if the assessed value is roughly half by year six, the VLF is roughly $65 — while the flat $73 to $76, the $34 CHP fee, and the $66 TIF never move. That asymmetry — value-based lines fall, flat lines do not — is the useful “why your bill barely drops” paragraph: by year six the VLF is no longer the biggest line, and the bill is mostly flat fees that no amount of depreciation will shrink. Do not treat the year-six value as a DMV-published figure — it is an illustration from the depreciation schedule, not a number the DMV prints for your car. Your renewal notice and the DMV’s fee calculator give the exact figure for your vehicle and your year.

12. What the Money Does NOT Pay For

The destinations are only half the answer; the other half is the list of things people assume the money pays for, and it does not. Each of these is a real claim seen on competitor pages or in driver forums, and each one is wrong in a specific, checkable way.

Not the General Fund (mostly). SB 1 and TIF and RIF money is constitutionally barred from the General Fund (Proposition 69). The VLF cannot be kept by the state at all (Proposition 1A). Only about 1.4% of the DMV’s 2017–18 collections went to the General Fund — and that was pre-SB 1 money, from lines that are not the ones on your bill. The honest answer to “does any of my registration money go to the General Fund?” is “a tiny slice historically did; the big lines legally cannot.”

Not a single pot. There is no “registration fee fund” that Sacramento spends freely. Each line is earmarked by statute to a named fund — the Motor Vehicle Account, the Local Revenue Fund, the Road Maintenance and Rehabilitation Account, the Vehicle Inspection and Repair Fund — and most of it never touches the DMV’s own budget. A page that says “your $400 goes to the DMV” is wrong by a factor of roughly nine: about a tenth of it goes to the DMV, and the rest is passed through.

Not the smog check itself. The biennial smog inspection is a private transaction at a licensed station, priced by the station; only the certificate fee and the abatement and transfer fees are state money. Paying for a smog check is paying a business, not paying the state — and the state’s share of that transaction is the small certificate fee that goes to the Bureau of Automotive Repair.

Not sales tax. The use tax collected at first registration is a tax that goes through the California Department of Tax and Fee Administration, not a DMV fee — but it is the reason a first registration can cost thousands while a renewal costs hundreds. At 7.25% base plus local district tax, the use tax on a $30,000 car is more than $2,000, which dwarfs the entire renewal bill. It is the single biggest first-registration charge, and it is not a registration fee at all. Our out-of-state registration cost guide covers first-registration totals and the use tax in full.

Not your local road, directly. This is the subtlest one. The TIF money that goes to the Road Maintenance and Rehabilitation Account is split by formula between state highways and local streets and roads — but your city’s share arrives through the state’s apportionment, not because you paid it to your city. If your street has potholes, the money that fixes it came partly from your TIF and partly from your VLF, through two different accounts, on two different schedules. That is why “where does it go” is a harder question than “how much do I pay” — and why the fund names on this page matter.

13. How to Read Your Own Renewal Notice

Everything on this page can be checked against the paper in your glove box. Your renewal notice lists each line separately, and each line maps to one row of the master table in section 1. Here is how to read it, in order.

Step 1 — Find the VLF line first. It is usually the biggest number on the notice, and it is labelled “Vehicle License Fee” or “VLF.” Divide it by 0.0065 and you get the DMV’s assessed value for your car this year. If the number looks too high, check the value: it should be lower than last year’s, because the assessed value steps down over the first 11 renewal years.

Step 2 — Find the flat lines. Registration fee, CHP fee, and TIF are flat for your vehicle’s value band. The TIF tier tells you which value band the DMV put your car in — $33, $66, $132, $198, or $231 — and if the tier looks wrong for your car’s value, that is the line to question.

Step 3 — Find the county lines. They are the small lines at the bottom, a few dollars each, with county or district names. Add them up: in most counties they total a modest sum, and they are the entire reason your bill differs from an identical car in the next county.

Step 4 — Check for the lines that should not be there. A smog abatement fee should appear only if your car is eight model years old or newer and exempt from the biennial smog check. A Road Improvement Fee should appear only on a model-year 2020 or later zero-emission vehicle, and only at renewal. A weight fee should appear only on a commercial vehicle. If a line appears that should not, call the DMV at 1-800-777-0133 before you pay.

Step 5 — Use the DMV’s calculators for the exact figure. The DMV publishes fee calculators for new vehicles, used vehicles, nonresident vehicles, VLF-only estimates, and registration renewals. The renewal calculator gives your exact total for your vehicle and your date — and for a renewal due in 2026, it is the authority that resolves the $73 / $76 question for your car, because it applies the fee schedule in force on your renewal date.

Late payment is the one thing that changes every line at once. The DMV charges no grace period: penalties are a percentage of the VLF (and weight fee, if any) plus a registration late fee and a CHP late fee, and they rise with the delay. The penalty table below is from the DMV’s fee page, read November 8, 2026. Penalties attach to the underlying fee — the VLF portion follows the VLF to local government, the registration and CHP portions follow those fees into the Motor Vehicle Account — which is why a late renewal does not just cost you more, it sends more money down the same pipes.

If payment is latePercentage of VLF and weight feeRegistration late feeCHP late fee
1 – 10 days10%$10$10
11 – 30 days20%$15$15
31 days – 1 year60%$30$30
More than 1 year – 2 years80%$50$50
More than 2 years160%$100$100

One last practical note: a Planned Nonoperation (PNO) filing costs $28 (Vehicle Code §4604, verified on the DMV’s fee page today) and stops the renewal bill entirely while the vehicle is not operated — but it must be filed before the registration expires, or within the window the DMV allows, and penalties apply on the full renewal amount if you miss it. Our PNO guide covers the filing and the cost comparison in full, including worked examples of what storage saves versus renewal.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where do California registration fees go?

To at least seven different places. The Vehicle License Fee (0.65% of value) goes to your city and county. The Transportation Improvement Fee goes to road and bridge repair and transit. The CHP fee pays for the Highway Patrol. The base registration fee pays to run the DMV itself. County and district fees stay local — call boxes, air quality, auto-theft and DUI programs. Smog fees fund air-quality and vehicle-inspection programs. And the Road Improvement Fee on newer electric cars goes to road maintenance. The DMV’s own fact sheet lists the destinations in one line: local government, CHP, DMV, state highways, the Air Resources Board, other state agencies, and the General Fund — and only about a tenth of the money actually runs the DMV.

Where does the Vehicle License Fee (VLF) go?

To cities and counties, by constitutional dedication (Proposition 47 of 1986 and Proposition 1A of 2004, California Constitution article XI, section 15). The State Controller allocates it monthly: 74.9% goes to the Local Revenue Fund for realignment health and social-service programs, and the balance goes through the Motor Vehicle License Fee Account to the Local Law Enforcement Services Account. It pays for police, fire, road maintenance, public health, and social services — general-purpose local revenue, not a DMV fund. The state collects it but cannot keep it.

What does the Transportation Improvement Fee pay for?

Road and bridge repair, local streets and roads, transit, and congested-corridor projects, through the split SB 1 created among the Road Maintenance and Rehabilitation Account, the Public Transportation Account, and the State Highway Account. The tiers in 2026 are $33, $66, $132, $198, and $231 by vehicle value. It cannot go to the General Fund — Proposition 69 (2018) bars SB 1 money from it. The DMV’s fee page puts it in one sentence: TIF fees “are used to repair roads, bridges, etc. and provide road maintenance.”

Does any of my registration money go to the state’s General Fund?

Almost none. The DMV’s 2017–18 breakdown put 1.4% of collections to the General Fund; the VLF is constitutionally barred from it (Proposition 1A); and SB 1 money is constitutionally barred from it (Proposition 69). The honest answer is that a tiny slice historically did, and the big lines legally cannot. If a page tells you your whole registration bill funds the state budget, it is wrong.

Why is California registration so expensive?

Because the bill is a stack, not a fee: a flat registration fee plus a CHP fee plus the value-based Vehicle License Fee (0.65% of value) plus the value-tiered Transportation Improvement Fee plus county add-ons, with smog, weight, or electric-vehicle fees where they apply. The two value-based lines — the VLF and the TIF — are why a new $40,000 car costs far more than a ten-year-old one: on a $40,000 car the VLF alone is $260, more than all the flat fees combined. The flat fees never move; the value lines are what make the total climb with the car’s price.

Is any part of my registration fee tax-deductible?

Only the Vehicle License Fee — 0.65% of your car’s value — as a personal property tax, if you itemize on your federal return. The federal SALT cap for 2026 is $40,400 (Internal Revenue Code §164(b)(7), as amended by the One Big Beautiful Bill Act), and it covers all your state and local taxes combined, not just the VLF. The registration fee, the CHP fee, the TIF, and the county fees are not deductible. Your renewal notice shows the exact VLF figure, and the DMV has a dedicated “VLF for Tax Purposes” lookup for it. This is general information, not tax advice.

What is the smog abatement fee and where does it go?

It is the fee paid instead of a biennial smog check by owners of gasoline, hybrid, and alternative-fuel vehicles eight model years old or newer (Health and Safety Code §44011, since January 1, 2019). It goes to the Vehicle Inspection and Repair Fund, which funds the Smog Check program and the Consumer Assistance Program, plus the Air Quality Improvement Fund and the Alternative and Renewable Fuel and Vehicle Technology Fund, which fund clean-air and zero-emission vehicle programs. This page deliberately does not print the fee’s dollar amount: the DMV’s fee page and the smog statute disagree about it, and the standing rule on this site is to print no amount when official sources disagree.

What is the smog transfer fee ($8) and where does it go?

It is the $8 fee paid by the buyer instead of a smog certificate when a vehicle four or fewer model years old changes hands (Vehicle Code §4000.1). Family transfers and pre-1976 vehicles are exempt. It goes to the Vehicle Inspection and Repair Fund — the same fund as the smog abatement fee’s base — for vehicle inspection and repair programs. The destination is single-secondary-source (LegalClarity), so it is labelled as such. Do not confuse it with the smog certificate fee, which is paid at the smog station and goes to the Bureau of Automotive Repair.

Where does the CHP fee go?

Into the Motor Vehicle Account (Vehicle Code §9250.9), earmarked on appropriation to support CHP uniformed field strength — officers, patrol operations, and equipment. It is $34 for most vehicles and $56 for commercial vehicles under CVRA, verified on the DMV’s fee page on November 8, 2026. From January 1, 2027 it rises to $35, per VIN Memo 2026-07 as reported by two secondary sources.

Why do two identical cars cost different amounts to register in different counties?

County and district fees. Each county or district adds its own small lines — a few dollars each — for freeway call boxes (SAFE), air quality, auto-theft and DUI programs, abandoned-vehicle removal, fingerprint identification (Cal-ID), and county transportation projects. The state fees are the same everywhere; the local add-ons are not. Same car, same state fees, different local lines — that is the whole difference.

Do electric cars pay registration fees, and where does that money go?

Yes: the same registration fee, CHP fee, VLF, and TIF as a gasoline car of the same value, plus the Road Improvement Fee of $121 a year at renewal for model-year 2020 and later zero-emission vehicles (Vehicle Code §9250.6) — which goes to the Road Maintenance and Rehabilitation Account for road maintenance, replacing the gas tax those cars never pay. No RIF is charged on a new ZEV’s initial dealer purchase, only at renewal. From January 1, 2027 the RIF rises to $127, per VIN Memo 2026-07 as reported by two secondary sources.

Are registration fees going up in 2027?

Yes. VIN Memo 2026-07 (“Miscellaneous Fee Increase,” issued September 17, 2026) raises fees from January 1, 2027 on a California Consumer Price Index basis: the base registration fee from $73 to $76, the CHP fee from $34 to $35, the zero-emission Road Improvement Fee from $121 to $127, and every Transportation Improvement Fee tier up. The memo itself was not read directly at build time — its contents are reported by two agreeing secondary sources (Sticker Quicker, last verified October 13, 2026, and StateCalc, updated November 6, 2026) — so the 2027 figures are presented here as reported, and the exact 2027 TIF tier amounts are not printed. Use the DMV’s fee calculator for your exact figure on a renewal due in 2027.

Sources

Every load-bearing fact on this page traces to one of these sources. Official sources first — the DMV for the fee schedule and the destination list, the statutes for the fund names and the deposit rules, and the California Transportation Commission for the SB 1 split. Secondary sources only for corroboration or where labelled, never as sole authority for a verified fee. Where the DMV’s own pages disagreed — the $73 / $76 registration fee — the disagreement is named on the page, not hidden.

  • California DMV — Registration Fees page (registration fee, CHP fee, VLF 0.65%, TIF tiers, RIF, smog transfer fee, transfer and title fees, PNO, county fees, late-penalty table) — read in full November 8, 2026 — dmv.ca.gov
  • California DMV — Appendix 1F, Fees (Vehicle Industry Registration Procedures Manual): registration $73 under Vehicle Code §9250, CHP $34 — search-verified November 8, 2026 — dmv.ca.gov
  • California DMV — FFVR 34, Registration Related Fees (the destination list and the county/district fee purposes; dollar figures April 2022 and stale) — read November 8, 2026 — dmv.ca.gov
  • California DMV — “Where Did Your 2017 Fees Go?” (revised October 2018; 2017–18 percentages on $9.65 billion) — search-verified November 8, 2026 — dmv.ca.gov
  • Vehicle Code §9250 and §9250.1 (registration fee; §9250(e) purpose language) — leginfo.legislature.ca.gov
  • Vehicle Code §9250.6 (Road Improvement Fee) — leginfo.legislature.ca.gov
  • Vehicle Code §§9250.8, 9250.13, 9250.9 (CHP fee; deposit in the Motor Vehicle Account) — Justia
  • Vehicle Code §9400.1 and §9400.4 (weight fees; $122 to the Motor Vehicle Account; CTIP $3) — california.public.law
  • Vehicle Code §9801 (Transportation Improvement Fee) and §4000.1 (smog transfer fee) — DMV fee schedule and FFVR 34, November 8, 2026
  • Revenue and Taxation Code §§10751–10752.2 (Vehicle License Fee), §11001.5 (74.9% to the Local Revenue Fund), §11005 (Motor Vehicle License Fee Account and Local Law Enforcement Services Account) — LawServer
  • California Constitution article XI, section 15 (Proposition 1A, 2004 — VLF dedicated to local government) — Justia
  • Health and Safety Code §§44060, 44060.5 (smog abatement fee destinations; the added amount split between the two funds; extension to January 1, 2035 by SB 84 of 2023) — FindLaw
  • California Transportation Commission — SB 1 Implementation Plan (adopted May 17, 2017; TIF split and RIF to the RMRA) — catc.ca.gov
  • Caltrans — Transportation Funding in California (2024) — RMRA programs and the SB 1 funding picture — dot.ca.gov
  • Governor’s Budget 2024–25 — DMV Fund Condition Statements (Motor Vehicle Account fund 0044) — ebudget.ca.gov
  • VIN Memo 2026-07 (“Miscellaneous Fee Increase,” issued September 17, 2026; 2027 figures) — reported by two agreeing secondary sources, not read directly at build time: Sticker Quicker, “California DMV Fee Increase 2027: The New Fees” (last verified October 13, 2026) — stickerquicker.com — and StateCalc (updated November 6, 2026) — statecalc.com
  • Streetsblog California (September 10, 2026) — DMV revenue scale (roughly $15.5 billion; 36,190,654 registered vehicles) and the current-shape paraphrase of the split — single secondary source, attributed — cal.streetsblog.org
  • County of San Mateo — VLF Adjustment Amount lawsuit (case CPF25519270; roughly $38 million shortfall; $76.5 million received of $114.3 million owed) — single source (county site), attributed — smcgov.org
  • Internal Revenue Code §164(b)(7), as amended by the One Big Beautiful Bill Act (Public Law 119-21, §70120) — 2026 SALT cap $40,400, corroborated by three independent sources November 8, 2026 — legalclarity.org
  • Competitor evidence, seen November 8, 2026: LegalClarity (“Why Is California Car Registration So Expensive?” and the VLF explainers — strongest competitor, but no fund names and no 2027 changes); Xtreet (“California DMV Fees Explained”); StreetLegalHookup (“California Car Registration Costs,” updated November 4, 2026); dmvcosts.com (stale $65 registration figure and $100 EV fee — do not use); oreateai.com (obsolete $46 figure — do not use)
  • Full research brief with the verified-facts table, the gate-1 verdict, the five-method gap analysis, and the gated-figures list: deep-where-registration-fees-go.md (November 8, 2026, 8,447 words). Prior verification file: VERIFIED-reg-fees-2026-10-23.md (October 23, 2026; its “$76 current” resolution is superseded in part by the VIN 2026-07 evidence in section 6). No gated figure from the locked plan’s file 05 is printed as a fact anywhere on this page.

Check Your Exact Fees on the DMV’s Own Schedule

The whole job fits in one sentence: your registration bill is a stack of separate fees — the Vehicle License Fee goes to your city and county, the Transportation Improvement Fee goes to roads and transit, the CHP fee pays for the Highway Patrol, and only the base registration fee runs the DMV — and the DMV’s own fee schedule lists every line with its current amount. Check your renewal notice against it, and use the DMV’s fee calculator for your exact total.

See Registration Fees on dmv.ca.gov →

Last verified against dmv.ca.gov: November 8, 2026. The DMV’s Registration Fees page is the dmv.ca.gov anchor for this page; the fund names and deposit rules come from the statutes cited in the sources. Statutes, forms, and fees change — confirm current rules and your exact fee on the DMV’s fee page or its fee calculator before you pay. The 2027 figures are reported from VIN Memo 2026-07 via the secondary sources named in the sources list, and the memo itself should be read directly before they are treated as settled.